Conference Schedule By Sponsor

ASLS

Sparking Open Access Publishing for Faculty
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Sparking Internal Academic Library Advocacy
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Curating Library Data, Big Data, Data Sets
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Maker Spaces Spark Up Libraries
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Sparking Imagination Through Special Libraries
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

CORT

Self-motivation for Prison and Jail Librarians
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Libraries Supporting Released Offenders and Families
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

EFR

Moving Friends’ Records to Cloud Storage
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Beyond the Book Sale
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

EFR / PLS

Reaching Out to Younger Volunteer Friends
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

ESRT / REFORMA

Disseminating Multicultural Works Through Self-Publishing
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Sparking a New Life for Refugees
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ESRT / REFORMA / CORT

The ABCDs of ESOL
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

GIRT

Canadian Government Information: Knowing Our Neighbors
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

GIRT / BIRT

Same Information: Whole New Look
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

IFRT

You’re Reading WHAT?!?!
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Selecting Not to Censor
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

LAMS

What’s Your Library’s Reputation?
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Creating a Thriving 21st Century Library
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Making Your Own Leadership Opportunities
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Librarians as Political Animals
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

EBook Discovery, Finding Patrons Good eBook Reads
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LTA of NYS

Everything You Wanted to Know About the Open Meetings and Freedom of Information Laws…But Were Afraid to Ask
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

NMES

Expand your Local Network!
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

NMES

Speed Mentoring!
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

NY Council for the Humanities

(Book) Talk Soup: A Recipe for Successful Reading & Discussion Programs
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:35:00 AM

NY3Rs

Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) – What Does it Mean for Libraries?
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

NYLA / ESRT

Self-Publishing: What it is - What it isn’t
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

NYSED-NYSL / SSL

NYSED Virtual Learning Initiative
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

NYSED-NYSL Regents Advisory Council on Libraries /  L.T.A. of N.Y.S.

"Creating the Future":  A 2020 Vision Update
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

NYSED-NYSL / PULISDO

New York's Early Literacy Plan and You
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

PLS / RSLP

The Human Library - Real Books and Conversation
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

PLS

Travel the Road to a Special Legislative District
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Legal Issues for Public and Association Libraries
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Build Your Base. Grow. Support. Win.
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

PLS Annual Meeting, Awards and Table Talks
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

PULISDO

Malcolm Hill Lecture
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

RASS

The Future of Reference CollectionsTools for Managing Digital Collections
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Innovative Reference Services
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Get the Most for Your Money
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Writing for the Web
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RASSberries and Cream: Featuring the Best of Reference
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

REFORMA / ESRT

Promoting Library Services Through Hispanic Media
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

RLRT

Rural Libraries "Table Talks"
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Libraries and Literacy Coalitions Essential Partners
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RLSP

Just Imagine! Libraries Welcoming Everyone!
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

RLSP / SSL / YSS

Enhancing Libraries for Children with Autism
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

RLSP / PLS

Americans with Disabilities Act and Libraries
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

SLSA / SSL / SED

Empire State IFC Masters Common Core
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SMART

Get SMART with Mobile Websites
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

SMART Flash Talks & Membership Meeting
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SMART / ASLS

Rudi Weiss Lecture: IT Security for Librarians
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Emerging Tech Trends in Libraries
Friday 9/27/2013
PS 5 / PS 6 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

SMART / RASS

From Maps to Apps
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SMART / GIRT

New York Heritage Online For You
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SSL

Create a School Library Writing Center
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Family Literacy Night for the Community
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #3 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

HS2College, What’s IL’s Role?
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Spark Your Advocacy to Ignite Support
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

NYLA-SSL Membership Forum
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SSL / BIRT

Information, Technology, Imagination, Intelligence and Teens
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

ULU

New Library Disaster Responses
Saturday 9/28/2013
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

YSS

YOUmedia: Cypher @ Teen Central
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #1 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

YSS Membership Meeting and Meet Adam Gidwitz
Thursday 9/26/2013
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Create Active Learning Centers Anywhere
Friday 9/27/2013
PS 5 / PS 6 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 9/28/2013
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM

YSS / RSLP / SSL

Management and Activity Ideas for Storytimes
Friday 9/27/2013
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM