YSS Committees

For committee descriptions, please click here.

3 Apples Award Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Tara Montoney
Children's Librarian
Seneca Falls Library
47 Cayuga Street
Seneca Falls, NY 13148
315-568-8265
Tammy Sickmon
Youth Services Librarian
Cortland Free Library
32 Church Street
Cortland, NY 13045
607-753-1043

Roxanne Hsu Feldman
Middle School Librarian
The Dalton School
108 East 89th Street
New York, NY 10128
212-423-5367

Conference Planning Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Krystina Dippel
Children's Librarian
Victor Farmington Library
15 W Main Street
Victor, NY 14564
585-924-2637
Jessica Bowen
Director
Dennis P. McHugh Piermont Public Library
25 Flywheel Park W.
Piermont, NY 10968
845-359-4595
201-638-4912

Amy Relyea
Youth Librarian
Troy Public Library
100 2nd Street
Troy, NY 12180
518-274-7071 (ext 103)

Empire State Award Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Joanna Goldfarb
Valley Cottage Public Library
110 Route 303
Valley Cottage, NY 10989
845-268-7700
Mallory Marinaro
Teen Services Librarian
Ossining Public Library
53 Croton Avenue
Ossining, NY 10562
914-941-2416 x 358

Alexandria Abenshon
Library Manager
The New York Public Library - Webster Library
1465 York Avenue
New York, NY 10075
212-288-5049

Pied Piper Award Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Jessica Gordon
Finkelstein Memorial Library
24 Chestnut Street
Spring Valley, NY 10977
845-352-5700
Ann-Marie Helldorfer
Youth Services Librarian
Wm. K. Sanford Town Library
629 Albany-Shaker Road
Loudonville, NY 12211
518-810-0315

Lyla Grills
Young Adult Librarian
Penfield Public Library
1985 Baird Road
Penfield, NY 14526
585-340-8720

Marketing Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Tara Morris
Haverstraw King's Daughters Public Library
10 West Ramapo Road
Garnerville, NY 10923
845-786-3800
Lindsay Jankovitz
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Route 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
845-706-5834

Chris Brewster
Director
Waverly Free Library
18 Elizabeth Street
Waverly, NY 14892
607-565-9341

 

Ann Gibson + Spring Conference Scholarships Committee

Third Year Member Second Year Member (Chair) First Year Member
Jennifer Daddio
Pearl River Public Library
80 Franklin Avenue
Pearl River, NY 10965
845-735-4084
Amy Hogue
Youth Services Librarian
Parma Public Library
7 West Avenue
Hilton, NY 14468
585-392-8350

Meghin Roberts
Teen/Tween Librarian
Flower Memorial Library
229 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601
315-785-7709

 

Updated November 2018