Conference Schedule By Track

Administration & Leadership

Librarians as Community Leaders
Sponsor: LAMS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Special District Libraries, Special Legal Issues
Sponsor: PLS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

EBooks and Beyond: What’s Going to Rock Your World Next?
Sponsor: NY3Rs
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Bibliometrics 101
Sponsor: ASLS / RASS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Improv, Comedy, and Creativity at Work
Sponsor: ASLS / LAMS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Library Trustees and Liability
Sponsor: Library Trustee Association
Friday 11/9/2012 

Seize the Opportunity to Network
Sponsor: New Members Roundtable
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

New York State Commissioner of Education, Dr. John King
Sponsor: NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development / NYLA- Legistative Committee
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Advocacy for Public Library District Initiatives
Sponsor: PLS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

PLS Annual Meeting, Awards and Table Talks
Sponsor: PLS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

60 Second Sell
Sponsor: RLRT
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Developing "Your Role" As a Trustee
Sponsor: LTA
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slots #8 & # 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Adult/Reference Services

Science Fiction and Fantasy Author Panel
Sponsor: RASS 
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Best of Reference 2012
Sponsor: RASS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

RASSberries and Cream
Sponsor: RASS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Core Knowledge & Career Development 

Writing Reviews for Fun and Profit
Sponsor: PLS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Current Issues & Research 

Information Literacy as Meta Literacy: Responding to Challenges of Social Media
Sponsor: ASLS / SMART
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Emerging Trends in Libraries
Sponsor: ASLS / SMART
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Census Data for Business
Sponsor: GIRT / BIRT
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Update on the 2020 Vision Plan and Implementation
Sponsor: NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development / LTA of NYS, NYLA Leg. Committee
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

In Lincoln's Own Hand Emancipation Proclamation
Sponsor: GIRT
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Get Published Now!
Sponsor: New Members Roundtable
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Diverse & Special Populations 

High Interest Books for New Adult Readers
Sponsor: CORT
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Prison Libraries Supporting Education
Sponsor: CORT
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Celebrating Dia de los Niños
Sponsor: REFORMA / ESRT
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Envision the Future with RLSP!
Sponsor: RLSP
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Bilingual Storytime At Your Library - What, Why, and How?
Sponsor: ESRT / REFORMA
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Using Social Media to Enhance Library Services to a Multi-Ethnic Population
Sponsor: ESRT / REFORMA
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Sponsor: LAMS / ASLS
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Writing Our Next Chapter/ESRT Membership Meeting
Sponsor: ESRT
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Learning Disabilities in the Library
Sponsor: RLSP / PLS / SLSA / ASLS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Welcoming those with Hearing Loss
Sponsor: RLSP / PLS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM 

School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy 

Taking the Next Step With Your Teens
Sponsor: YSS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Apps 101 for Children and Teens
Sponsor: YSS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

The LD-Friendly School Library
Sponsor: SSL
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

The Networked Library
Sponsor: SSL
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Visual Storytelling for Pre-Readers
Sponsor: YSS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

How iPads Changed the Library
Sponsor: SSL
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

The First in the 21st, the Discussion Continues
Sponsor: IFRT
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Kid Appeal
Sponsor: YSS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Fahrenheit 451, Alive and Well in NYC?
Sponsor: IFRT 
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Teaching With Historical Documents
Sponsor: NYLA-Program / GIRT
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Defining your e-Image and digital footprint...beware
Sponsor: SLSA
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

USNY Statewide Learning Technology Plan
Sponsor: SSL
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

The Next Chapter of the Information Fluency Continuum
Sponsor: SSL
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

SSL Membership Meeting & Hot Topics Dialogue
Sponsor: SSL
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Table Talks
Sponsor: YSS
Saturday 11/10/2012
PS 8 / PS 9 - 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM

Technology & Digital Information 

Digital on a Dime
Sponsor: SMART
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Training on the E-book
Sponsor: SMART
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

No Deposit No Return Digital Age Depositories
Sponsor: GIRT
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

SMART Membership Meeting & Flash Talks
Sponsor: SMART
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Leadership on the Digital Frontier
Sponsor: LAMS / PLS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

“Instant Printing” The Espresso Book Machine
Sponsor: PLS
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Malcolm Hill Lecture: A Roadmap for the Future of Libraries
Sponsor: PULISDO
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Rudi Weiss Memorial Lecture
Sponsor: SMART
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

"Hands On" Google Tools Workshop For Public and School Librarians
Sponsor: CE-SSL
Saturday 11/10/2012
CE Program - 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

What's Next eBooks Chapter and Verse
Sponsor: PLS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Social Media as a Reference Tool
Sponsor: RASS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Mobile Websites for Dummies
Sponsor: SMART
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

User Services 

Information Literacy for Distance Learners
Sponsor: ASLS / BIRT
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Community Conversations: Talking About the Things That Really Matter
Sponsor: NY Council for the Humanities
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Money Matters: Financial Education for Public and Staff
Sponsor: RASS
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Best Practices for Delivering Workforce Development Services in Public Libraries
Sponsor: NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Special Libraries You Never Knew Existed
Sponsor: ASLS
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Design on a Dime
Sponsor: LAMS / RASS
Saturday 11/10/2012
PS 7 / PS 8 - 8:00AM - 10:45AM