Conference Schedule By Sponsor

Academic and Special Library Section (ASLS)

ASLS / BIRT
Information Literacy for Distance Learners
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

ASLS / SMART
Information Literacy as Meta Literacy: Responding to Challenges of Social Media
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

ASLS / LAMS
Improv, Comedy, and Creativity at Work
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

ASLS / RASS
Bibliometrics 101
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ASLS / SMART
Emerging Trends in Libraries
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

LAMS / ASLS
I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

RLSP / PLS / SLSA / ASLS
Learning Disabilities in the Library
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

ASLS 
Special Libraries You Never Knew Existed
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Correction Outreach Resource Team (CORT)

CORT
Prison Libraries Supporting Education
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

CORT
High Interest Books for New Adult Readers
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Bibliographic Instruction Roundtable (BIRT)

ASLS / BIRT
Information Literacy for Distance Learners
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

GIRT / BIRT
Census Data for Business
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Ethnic Services Roundtable (ESRT)

REFORMA / ESRT
Celebrating Dia de los Niños
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

ESRT / REFORMA
Bilingual Storytime At Your Library - What, Why, and How?
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ESRT / REFORMA
Using Social Media to Enhance Library Services to a Multi-Ethnic Population
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

ESRT
Writing Our Next Chapter/ESRT Membership Meeting
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Government Information Roundtable (GIRT)

GIRT
No Deposit No Return Digital Age Depositories
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

GIRT / BIRT
Census Data for Business
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

GIRT 
In Lincoln's Own Hand Emancipation Proclamation
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

GIRT
Teaching With Historical Documents
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Intellectual Freedom Roundtable (IFRT)

IFRT
The First in the 21st, the Discussion Continues
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

IFRT
Fahrenheit 451, Alive and Well in NYC?
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Leadership & Management Section (LAMS)

LAMS
Librarians as Community Leaders
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

ASLS / LAMS
Improv, Comedy, and Creativity at Work
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

LAMS / PLS
Leadership on the Digital Frontier
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

LAMS / ASLS
I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

LAMS / RASS
Design on a Dime
Saturday 11/10/2012
PS 7 / PS 8 - 8:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Library Trustee Association (LTA)

Library Trustee Association
Library Trustees and Liability
Friday 11/9/2012 

Library Trustee Association
Developing "Your Role" As a Trustee"
Saturday 11/10/12
Program Slot #8 & #9 - 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

New Member Engagement Subcommittee (NMES)

New Members Roundtable
Seize the Opportunity to Network
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

New Members Roundtable
Get Published Now!
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 

NY3Rs

NY3Rs
EBooks and Beyond: What’s Going to Rock Your World Next?
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

NY Council for the Humanities

NY Council for the Humanities
Community Conversations: Talking About the Things That Really Matter
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1

NY State Education Department (NYSED)

NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development / NYLA- Legistative Committee
New York State Commissioner of Education, Dr. John King
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development / LTA of NYS, NYLA Leg. Committee
Update on the 2020 Vision Plan and Implementation
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

NYSED-NYLA, Division of Library Development
Best Practices for Delivering Workforce Development Services in Public Libraries
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Public Libraries Section (PLS)

PLS
Special District Libraries, Special Legal Issues
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

PLS 
Writing Reviews for Fun and Profit
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

PLS
Advocacy for Public Library District Initiatives
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

LAMS / PLS
Leadership on the Digital Frontier
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PLS 
“Instant Printing” The Espresso Book Machine
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

PLS
PLS Annual Meeting, Awards and Table Talks
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

RLSP / PLS
Welcoming those with Hearing Loss
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

PLS 
What's Next eBooks Chapter and Verse
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RLSP / PLS / SLSA / ASLS
Learning Disabilities in the Library
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Public Library Systems Directors Organizations (PULISDO)

PULISDO
Malcolm Hill Lecture: A Roadmap for the Future of Libraries
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Reference & Adult Services Section (RASS)

RASS
Money Matters: Financial Education for Public and Staff
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

RASS
Science Fiction and Fantasy Author Panel
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

ASLS / RASS
Bibliometrics 101
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

RASS
Best of Reference 2012
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

LAMS / RASS
Design on a Dime
Saturday 11/10/2012
PS 7 / PS 8 - 8:00 AM - 10:45 AM

RASS
Social Media as a Reference Tool
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RASS
RASSberries and Cream
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

REFORMA

REFORMA / ESRT
Celebrating Dia de los Niños
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

ESRT / REFORMA
Bilingual Storytime At Your Library - What, Why, and How?
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ESRT / REFORMA
Using Social Media to Enhance Library Services to a Multi-Ethnic Population
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Rural Libraries Roundtable (RLRT)

RLRT
60 Second Sell
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Roundtable on Library Service & Special Populations (RLSP)

RLSP
Envision the Future with RLSP!
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

RLSP / PLS
Welcoming those with Hearing Loss
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

RLSP / PLS / SLSA / ASLS
Learning Disabilities in the Library
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

School Library Systems Association (SLSA)

SLSA
Defining your e-Image and digital footprint...beware
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

RLSP / PLS / SLSA / ASLS
Learning Disabilities in the Library
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Section on Management of Information Resources & Technology (SMART)

SMART
Digital on a Dime
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

SMART
Training on the E-book
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

ASLS / SMART
Information Literacy as Meta Literacy: Responding to Challenges of Social Media
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

SMART
SMART Membership Meeting & Flash Talks
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

ASLS / SMART
Emerging Trends in Libraries
Friday 11/9/2012
PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15: PM - 5:00 PM

SMART
Rudi Weiss Memorial Lecture
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

SMART
Mobile Websites for Dummies
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Section of School Librarians (SSL)

SSL
The LD-Friendly School Library
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

SSL
The Networked Library
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #3 - 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

SSL
How iPads Changed the Library
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

SSL
The Next Chapter of the Information Fluency Continuum
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #7 - 8:00:00 AM - 9:15:00 AM

SSL
USNY Statewide Learning Technology Plan
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SSL
SSL Membership Meeting & Hot Topics Dialogue
Saturday 11/10/2012
Program Slot #9 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Youth Services Section (YSS)

YSS 
Taking the Next Step With Your Teens
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #1 - 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

YSS
Apps 101 for Children and Teens
Thursday 11/8/2012
Program Slot #2 - 1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

YSS
Visual Storytelling for Pre-Readers
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

YSS
Kid Appeal
Friday 11/9/2012
Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

YSS
Table Talks
Saturday 11/10/2012
PS 8 / PS 9 - 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM