2017 Programs by Track

Description of Program Tracks

Accessibility, Diversity & Unique Populations School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy
Administration & Leadership Technology & Digital Information
Core Knowledge & Career Development User Services
Current Issues & Research  

Top

Accessibility, Diversity & Unique Populations

Cross-cultural Communication & Multicultural Competencies
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / ESRT

New Americans and U.S. Citizenship
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / SCLA, LAR, RASS

Engaging Adult Developing Readers
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAR / ESRT

Exploring Frontiers of Diversity
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: RASS / MSRT, ESRT, SCLA, LAR

The Buddy System
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: RLRT / SSL, YSS

Funding Campaigns for Small and Midsize Rural Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: RLRT / PLS

Immigration Assistance @ Your Library
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / NYBLC

TeleStory: Keeping Families Connected
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: RASS / ESRT, LAR

Rural Libraries for Non-Rural Librarians
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: RLRT / ESRT

Connecting with Patrons in Poverty
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: ULU / PLRT, PLS, CORT, SCLA, LAR, ESRT & YSS

Libraries Creating and Supporting an Inclusive Environment
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: LAMS / ESRT, IFRT, YSS, ESLN

Listen Like a Librarian!
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: LAR / SCLA, ESRT

Sign & Deaf Culture for Librarians
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: LAR / SCLA

Guiding Patrons to Legal Resources
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: RASS / CORT, LAR


Top

Administration & Leadership

Budgets Behind Bars
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: CORT

Libraries are a Powerful Platform for Change
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLS, ESRT, IFRT

Level Up Your Productivity
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLRT

I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLRT, IFRT, SCLA, PLS

Everyday Advocacy@NYLA 2017
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: NYLA

Hybrid Vigor in the Library
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: PLRT

Legal Issues in Financing & Building Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: PLS / LAMS

Friends & Trustees Building Community When Disaster Strikes
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Best Practices for Management of Friends Boards
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: FLS / PLS, LTA

Choose Your Local Resources for Successful Fundraisers
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Bringing Friends Back From the Brink
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Stalk Your Elected Officials
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: LAMS / SCLA, PLRT, PLS, SLSA, ULU, RLRT, FLS, YSS

The Proper Care and Feeding of Your Library Director
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: LTA

Q & A with Commissioner of Education MaryEllen Elia
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL, DLD

Leadership Level Up! PLS Membership Meeting
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS / LAMS, SCLA

Making It Rain, Writing Killer Grants
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: PLS / RLRT, LAMS, YSS, SLSA

Malcolm Hill Lecture: Lifetime Communities, a Place for Libraries
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: PULISDO

Improving the workplace through staff development
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS

Friends Choose Their Own Leadership
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Relevant, Responsive & Resilient Change Management
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: LAMS / ASLS, ESLN

"Nevertheless, She Persisted," Women's Leadership Panel
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: NMES / LAMS, SCLA, SSL

Staff Training for Success
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: PLS / LAMS, PLRT

Show Us Your Road Map!
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: SI


Top

Core Knowledge & Career Development

I'm a Librarian, Ask Me Anything!
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: NMES / LAMS, SCLA, SSL, YSS

Librarians Learning Online to Teach Online
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NYBLC / ASLS

Politics Required
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15PM - 5:15PM
Sponsor: NYLA

Preservation Crash-Course for Libraries and Archives
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: LHRT

Painless Branding For New Professionals
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: NMES

Creating the Future:  Looking Beyond the 2020 Vision for Library Services in New York State
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL, DLD

RDA and You, Understanding the Essentials
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: SMART / ASLS, SLSA

The Documentary Heritage and Preservation Services for New York Initiative
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL, DLD


Top

Current Issues & Research

Medical Humanities in Academic Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / IFRT

Fighting for Libraries, Fighting for Librarians
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / ESLN

Successfully Implementing Open Educational Resources (OER)
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: ILRT / ASLS, SMART

Tales of a Jailhouse Librarian
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: CORT / LAR, PLS

Innovation and Disruption in Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: ESLN

Libraries & Confidentiality: Your Privacy is Our Business
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT / PLS

The Academic Library's Role in a Time of Educational Transformation
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / ILRT

Big Questions, Big Data and HathiTrust
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / SMART

Helping Patrons Spot Fake News
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT / ESRT, NYBLC, PLRT, PLS, SCLA, SLSA, SSL, YSS

Librarians Mending Fences in a Divided Country
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / PLS, IFRT, RRT, ESRT

Hooray for Social Justice!
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: PLS / LAMS, IFRT, CORT, NYBLC, RRT, PLRT, ESLN, SCLA


Top

School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy

Landing a Learning Technology Grant
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: SLSA / SSL, YSS, ILRT

Beyond Bilingual, Making ELL-Friendly Storytimes
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / ESRT, LAR, SCLA, SSL

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Todd Strasser
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: YSS / SCLA

Breaking Down Barriers by Rethinking Fines
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: PLS / YSS, LAR

BreakoutEDU in your Library!
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: SSL / PCRT, SLSA, ILRT

Recruit, Retain, Repeat...Again
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: SSL / YSS, SLSA

Inclusive Library versus a Diverse Library
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL / SCLA, ESRT, YSS, ULU, IFRT, PLRT

Best Practices for Youth Councils and Teen Leadership
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / NYBLC, SSL

Youth Services Sustainability, Growing Our Own
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: YSS

NYS Battle of the Books
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Creating a Digital Story with Children
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: PLRT

School Librarians as Leaders: SSL
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: SSL

Exploring Teen Reading Fatigue
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: SSL / YSS, SLSA

YSS Table Talks
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS


Top

Technology & Digital Information

New Web Literacy Tools for Learners
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: ILRT / RASS, PLRT

Podcasting Without Breaking the Budget
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / SMART, MSRT, PCRT

Git and GitHub For Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: SMART / ASLS, NMES

Adventures in 3D Printing
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: MSRT / PCRT, SSL, SLLA

Dealing with Social Media (in)Securities
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: SMART / SCLA

Rights Statements and Online Cultural Heritage
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SMART / ASLS, ESLN, IFRT

Build Your Digital Community Voice
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: SMART / NYBLC

FILM Program and Idea Swap
Saturday Program Slot #9 - 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Sponsor: FILM


Top

User Services

Passports@Your Library
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: GIRT / ASLS

STEAMing Up Your Library Programs
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sponsor: MSRT / SMART, PLRT, SCLA, SLSA, SSL, PLS

Fostering Digital Literacy with Kids
Thursday Program Slot #3 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: MSRT / SSL, SCLA, YSS, RLRT

Writing Local History
Friday Program Slot #4 - 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sponsor: LHRT

Got Game? Programming with RPGs
Friday Program Slot #5 - 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sponsor: PCRT / YSS, MSRT

Let's Get Graphic
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: PCRT / PLS

Creating a Warm and Inviting Library
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: PLRT

Day Adventures with Community Cultural Partners
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sponsor: RASS / ESRT, YSS, PLS, LHRT

Effective, Strategic, Differentiated Outreach
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: RASS

Academic Libraries & Pop Culture
Friday Program Slot #7 - 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / YSS, PCRT, ASLS

A+ Customer Service for Libraries
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: ASLS

Pros on Library Cons
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Sponsor: PCRT / YSS