NYLA 2017 | Programs by Sponsor

 

ASLS FLS LAR NYBLC PLRT RLRT SI
CORT GIRT LHRT NYLA PLS SCLA SSL
ESLN IFRT LTA NYSED-NYSL PULISDO SLSA ULU
ESRT ILRT MSRT PCRT RASS SMART YSS
FILM LAMS NMES        
             

 

ASLS

Fighting for Libraries, Fighting for Librarians
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Medical Humanities in Academic Libraries
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

The Academic Library's Role in a Time of Educational Transformation
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Big Questions, Big Data and HathiTrust
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

A+ Customer Service for Libraries
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Improving the workplace through staff development
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

CORT

Tales of a Jailhouse Librarian
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Budgets Behind Bars
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM


Top

ESLN

Innovation and Disruption in Libraries
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM


Top

ESRT

Cross-cultural Communication & Multicultural Competencies
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

New Americans and U.S. Citizenship
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Immigration Assistance @ Your Library
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Top

FILM

FILM Program and Idea Swap
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

FLS

Choose Your Local Resources for Successful Fundraisers
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Bringing Friends Back From the Brink
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Best Practices for Management of Friends Boards
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Friends & Trustees Building Community When Disaster Strikes
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Friends Choose Their Own Leadership
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Top

GIRT

Passports@Your Library
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM


Top

IFRT

Libraries & Confidentiality: Your Privacy is Our Business
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Helping Patrons Spot Fake News
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM


Top

ILRT

Successfully Implementing Open Educational Resources (OER)
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

New Web Literacy Tools for Learners
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM


Top

LAMS

Level Up Your Productivity
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Libraries are a Powerful Platform for Change
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Stalk Your Elected Officials
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Libraries Creating and Supporting an Inclusive Environment
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Relevant, Responsive & Resilient Change Management
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

LAR

Engaging Adult Developing Readers
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Sign & Deaf Culture for Librarians
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Listen Like a Librarian!
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

LHRT

Writing Local History
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Preservation Crash-Course for Libraries and Archives
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Top

LTA

The Proper Care and Feeding of Your Library Director
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM


Top

MSRT

STEAMing Up Your Library Programs
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Fostering Digital Literacy with Kids
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Adventures in 3D Printing
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM


Top

NMES

I'm a Librarian, Ask Me Anything!
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Painless Branding For New Professionals
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Nevertheless, She Persisted," Women's Leadership Panel
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Top

NYBLC

Librarians Learning Online to Teach Online
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM


Top

NYLA

Everyday Advocacy@NYLA 2017
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Politics Required
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15PM - 5:15PM


Top

NYSED- NYSL

Q & A with Commissioner of Education MaryEllen Elia
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Creating the Future:  Looking Beyond the 2020 Vision for Library Services in New York State
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

The Documentary Heritage and Preservation Services for New York Initiative
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

PCRT

Got Game? Programming with RPGs
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Let's Get Graphic
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Pros on Library Cons
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Top

PLRT

Hybrid Vigor in the Library
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Creating a Warm and Inviting Library
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Creating a Digital Story with Children
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

PLS

Legal Issues in Financing & Building Libraries
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Making It Rain, Writing Killer Grants
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Breaking Down Barriers by Rethinking Fines
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Leadership Level Up! PLS Membership Meeting
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Staff Training for Success
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Hooray for Social Justice!
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

PULISDO

Malcolm Hill Lecture: Lifetime Communities, a Place for Libraries
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Top

RASS

Exploring Frontiers of Diversity
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

TeleStory: Keeping Families Connected
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Day Adventures with Community Cultural Partners
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Effective, Strategic, Differentiated Outreach
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Guiding Patrons to Legal Resources
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

RLRT

The Buddy System
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Funding Campaigns for Small and Midsize Rural Libraries
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Rural Libraries for Non-Rural Librarians
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Top

SCLA

Podcasting Without Breaking the Budget
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Librarians Mending Fences in a Divided Country
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Academic Libraries & Pop Culture
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM


Top

SLSA

Landing a Learning Technology Grant
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM


Top

SMART

Git and GitHub For Libraries
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #2 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

RDA and You, Understanding the Essentials
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Dealing with Social Media (in)Securities
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Build Your Digital Community Voice
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Rights Statements and Online Cultural Heritage
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM


 

SI

Show Us Your Road Map!
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Top

SSL

Recruit, Retain, Repeat...Again
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

BreakoutEDU in your Library!
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #6 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Inclusive Library versus a Diverse Library
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Exploring Teen Reading Fatigue
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #8 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

School Librarians as Leaders: SSL Membership
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Top

ULU

Connecting with Patrons in Poverty
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Top

YSS

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Todd Strasser
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #1 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Beyond Bilingual, Making ELL-Friendly Storytimes
Thursday 11/9/2017
Program Slot #3 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Youth Services Sustainability, Growing Our Own
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #4 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

NYS Battle of the Books
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #5 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Best Practices for Youth Councils and Teen Leadership
Friday 11/10/2017
Program Slot #7 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 11/11/2017
Program Slot #9 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM