Programs by Track

Description of Program Tracks

Administration & Leadership

Support Coding and Computer Science Education Now!
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: MSRT / SMART, PCRT

Building Effective Teams
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: PLRT / RLRT, RLSP, SCLA

Update on 2020 Vision Plan: Creating the Future
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL / LTA, SLSA, ESLN, ASLS

While Everyone Else if Fundraising
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

Friends Grow Friends Online
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Q & A with Commissioner Elia
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL / SSL, LTA, SLSA

Book Sale Bonanza
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Managing Generations
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / ESLN, RLSP, PLRT, ASLS

Friends of Libraries Showcase/Membership Meeting
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

The Small Crew Library
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: RLRT

Friends of Academic Libraries
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FLS / ASLS, ESLN, LTA

I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLRT

Libraries, Literacy and Community-based Organizations
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: NYBLC / PLS, SSL, YSS

Increasing Circulation @ Your Library
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS


Core Knowledge & Career Development

Developing Staff for Immigrant Reference Services
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: RASS / CE, PLS, LAMS

Getting to Know Special Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / ESLN

Hooray for Freedom
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT

Show it Off!
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PLRT / YSS, SLSA, SSL

Get Fancy With Your Library Data
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS

15 minutes of development
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: ULU


Current Issues & Research

Good Libraries: Insights from OCLC Research
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: ESLN

Training Guerilla Advocates
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / ULU

Winning Support Using Logic Models
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS / LTA, LAMS

Recruit, Retain, Repeat
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SSL / SLSA

Can You Learn to be a Visionary?
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: LTA

Sustainability Initiative: Where Are We Going?
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / ESLN, LAMS

Unpopular Culture: Conformity, Censorship, and Controversy
Friday PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PCRT / YSS, PLS, IFRT, SLSA, SSL, PLRT

Open Educational Resources Introduction and Analysis
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / ESLN, BIRT

I Got the Job! Now What?
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: NMES

Walking the Open Access Talk
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / SMART, IFRT


Diverse & Special Populations

Locked In, Libraries for Incarcerated Teens
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: CORT / SSL, NYBLC

Unpleasant Everyday Language, Microaggression
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / RLSP, ULU, LAMS, PLRT, RASS, ESLN

Break into Your County Jail!
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: CORT / RLSP, GIRT, PLS

Mapping A City: A Collaborative Project
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS / RASS

Adult Literacy through Libraries Action Agenda
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAR / ESRT, CORT

Connecting Community Through Human Library Events
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: NYLA-Prez / ESRT, RLRT, RLSP, RRT

How Do I Say That?
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / NYBLC, ULU, PLRT, LAMS

Transgender Competency
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: RASS / PLS, RLSP, ESLN, CORT, ULU, SLSA, LAMS

Bengali, Japanese, Spanish, Oh My!
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / RLSP, RLRT

Libraries as Social Service Centers
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: LAR / ESRT CORT LTA SRRT

Make Your Library Accessible
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: LAR / ESRT, SRRT CORT


School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy

Building Relationships and Connecting with Parents
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / YSS

Success with Free Comic Book Day
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SSL / SLSA, PCRT, YSS

Kid Sized Software Development Teams
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL / SLSA, SMART

Bridging the Gap in Information Literacy
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SLSA / SSL

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Eric Luper
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Library Spaces and Pop Culture Fandoms
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS / PCRT

Advocating for Video Games in Libraries
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / PCRT, SMART, LAMS

Resilience and Postulation in the Librarian’s Laboratory
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: SSL / SLSA

Teen Led Libraries Beyond Advisory Groups
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: YSS / SCLA

Good Policies Make Good Patrons
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PLS / RASS, LAMS

Family Literacy in a Food Pantry
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS / RLSP, RCRT, SSL, FLS, LAMS

Ready to Read at New York Libraries
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL / LTA, SSL, SLSA, PLS, YSS

Dollar Store MakerSpaces
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: SSL / YSS, SLSA, SCLA

YSS Table Talks
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / SSL

SSL Membership Meeting with Val Falco
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL


Technology & Digital Information

Library of America at 35
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: PLS / RASS

EResource Licensing Made Easier
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / ESLN

Writing an Effective Technology Plan
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SMART / LAMS, PCRT

Privacy, Anonymity, and More with Tor
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT

Introduction To Genealogy Databases
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: PLS / RASS

Digital Media Lab for Historic Resources
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SMART / RASS

Mobile Applications in Academic Libraries
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: BIRT / ASLS, SMART

In the Library of the Future
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: PULISDO

Rudi Weiss Memorial Lecture Data Visualization
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: SMART / PLS

STEAM and Making Programs for Adults
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: MSRT / SMART, RASS

SMART Membership Meeting and Flash Talks
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: SMART

Curation of Open Digital Resources
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: SMART / SLSA, ESLN

Screening by Rooftop Films
Saturday PS 7 / PS 8 - 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FILM / PCRT

Transforming Tech Training Services
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SMART / RASS


User Services

Naked Librarianship
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLRT

NYCRR Digital Archives
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: GIRT / ASLS, SMART

Beer At Your Library!
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: RASS / PCRT, SCLA, PLS, ESLN

Getting a Library Job
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: NMES

Empowering Your Community With Financial Literacy
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: RASS / RLSP

STEAMing Up Summer Learning
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: MSRT

Exploring Fiction for Emerging Adults
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / RASS

Programming with Little (or No) Staff
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLS, YSS, CORT, LTA, ASLS, RLRT

Table Talks – Solving Public Service Problems
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: RASS / PLRT

Offering Storytelling Workshops in Public Libraries
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS / SLSA, SSL