Programs by Sponsor

ASLS

EResource Licensing Made Easier
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Getting to Know Special Libraries
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Winning Support Using Logic Models
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Open Educational Resources Introduction and Analysis
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Walking the Open Access Talk
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Get Fancy With Your Library Data
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

BIRT

Mobile Applications in Academic Libraries
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

CORT

Locked In, Libraries for Incarcerated Teens
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Break into Your County Jail!
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

ESLN

Good Libraries: Insights from OCLC Research
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

ESRT

Unpleasant Everyday Language, Microaggression
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

How Do I Say That?
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Bengali, Japanese, Spanish, Oh My!
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

FILM

Screening by Rooftop Films
Saturday 11/5/2016
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM

FLS

Friends Grow Friends Online
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Book Sale Bonanza
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Friends of Libraries Showcase/Membership Meeting
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Friends of Academic Libraries
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

GIRT

NYCRR Digital Archives
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

IFRT

Privacy, Anonymity, and More with Tor
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Hooray for Freedom
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Intellectual Freedom Breakfast with Greg Lukianoff
Saturday 11/5/2016
Saturday Event 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

LAMS

Naked Librarianship
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Training Guerilla Advocates
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

While Everyone Else if Fundraising
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Managing Generations
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Programming with Little (or No) Staff
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

I STILL Don't Want to Talk About It
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LAR

Adult Literacy through Libraries Action Agenda
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Libraries as Social Service Centers
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Make Your Library Accessible
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LTA

Can You Learn to be a Visionary?
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

MSRT

Support Coding and Computer Science Education Now!
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

STEAMing Up Summer Learning
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

STEAM and Making Programs for Adults
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

NMES

Getting a Library Job
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

I Got the Job! Now What?
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

NYBLC

Libraries, Literacy and Community-based Organizations
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

NYLA-Prez

Connecting Community Through Human Library Events
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NYSED-NYSL

Update on 2020 Vision Plan: Creating the Future
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Q & A with Commissioner Elia
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Ready to Read at New York Libraries
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

PCRT

Unpopular Culture: Conformity, Censorship, and Controversy
Friday 11/4/2016
PS 5 / PS 6 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

PLRT

Building Effective Teams
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Show it Off!
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

PLS

Library of America at 35
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Mapping A City: A Collaborative Project
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Introduction To Genealogy Databases
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Good Policies Make Good Patrons
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Increasing Circulation @ Your Library
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Offering Storytelling Workshops in Public Libraries
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

PULISDO

In the Library of the Future
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

RASS

Developing Staff for Immigrant Reference Services
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Beer At Your Library!
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Empowering Your Community With Financial Literacy
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Transgender Competency
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Table Talks – Solving Public Service Problems
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RLRT

The Small Crew Library
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SCLA

Building Relationships and Connecting with Parents
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Sustainability Initiative: Where Are We Going?
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Exploring Fiction for Emerging Adults
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

SLSA

Bridging the Gap in Information Literacy
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

SMART

Writing an Effective Technology Plan
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Digital Media Lab for Historic Resources
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Rudi Weiss Memorial Lecture Data Visualization
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

SMART Membership Meeting and Flash Talks
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Curation of Open Digital Resources
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Transforming Tech Training Services
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SSL

Success with Free Comic Book Day
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Kid Sized Software Development Teams
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Recruit, Retain, Repeat
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Resilience and Postulation in the Librarian’s Laboratory
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Dollar Store MakerSpaces
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SSL Membership Meeting with Val Falco
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ULU

15 minutes of development
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

YSS

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Eric Luper
Thursday 11/3/2016
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Library Spaces and Pop Culture Fandoms
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Advocating for Video Games in Libraries
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Teen Led Libraries Beyond Advisory Groups
Friday 11/4/2016
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Family Literacy in a Food Pantry
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 11/5/2016
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM