Programs by Track


Descriptions of Program Tracks
 

Administration & Leadership

Digital Preservation for Libraries and Museums
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / SMART

Friends and Foundations, A Merger
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: FLS / PLS, LTA

Painting in Plein Air
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FLS / LTA

Friends of Libraries Showcase/Membership Meeting
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: FLS

Accounting for Non Profits
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: FLS / PLS, LTA

3P's of Stress
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / CORT, PULISDO

Small Library Gauntlet
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: LAMS / PLS, RLRT

Meaningful Personnel Evaluations
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: LAMS

Six Domains of Leadership
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: LAMS

I Still Don't Want To Talk About It
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

Simple Strategic Planning
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: LTA

Malcolm Hill Lecture: Crafting the Customer Experience for People Not Like You: How to Delight & Engage Your Library Patrons
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: PULISDO

Fundraising Ideas for the Smaller Library
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: RLRT / FLS, PLS, NYCftH

Mentoring and Coaching Demystified
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / LAMS

What Box?  Innovation Through Change
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SSL

Adult/Reference Services

125 Great Film Resources and Ideas
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FILM / RASS

Core Knowledge & Career Development

Copyright Without Tears
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / RASS

Connecting and Communicating With Your Audience
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS

Censorship’s Effects on First Amendment Rights
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: IFRT

Reporter’s Privilege and the First Amendment
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT

Getting a Library Job
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: NMES

Beyond the Library
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: NMES

Keep Yourself Relevant as a Librarian
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: NYBLC / NMES

Growing Library Leaders with ILEAD USA
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NYSED / NYSL- DLD / PLS, SLSA

The Power of the Written Word
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PLS / SSL / RASS / SLSA

Connections not Collections: Transformation, Innovation, Democracy
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: RLRT

Rural Libraries as Community Centers
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: RLRT / PLRT

Powerful Portfolios
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SSL / SLSA

Current Issues & Research

Hot Topics in Academic & Special Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ASLS

Digital Humanities and Libraries
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / NYCftH

No Deposit, No Return: Digital Age Depositories, An Update
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: GIRT / SMART

Creating a Thriving 21st Century Library
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

A 2020 Vision for NOVELny
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL, DLD / SSL, RASS

Creating the Future: a 2020 Vision Update
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: NYSED- NYSL, DLD

New York Heritage Web Research Portal
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: PLRT / SMART

Safety, Security and Self-Defense for the Workplace
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PLRT / ESRT, CORT

Social Outreach in a Digital World
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS / SMART

Libraries as Public Asset
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: ULU / PLS

Diverse & Special Populations

Prison Libraries, Films in Small Spaces
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: CORT / FILM, RLSP

Fifty Shades of Brown
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / RLSP, NYBLC

Getting International Language Materials Your Customers Want!
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT / RASS

Serving Patrons with Print Disabilities
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: RLSP / PULISDO

The Mental Health Challenge
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: RLSP / CORT, ESRT

Your Aspirations for Special Populations
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: RLSP

School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy

School Library Summit Partnerships and Action Steps
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: NYSED - NYSL, DLD / SSL, SLSA

Explore Early Literacy for Public Libraries
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SCLA / YSS

#Makeithappen in the Library
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SLSA / SSL

Welcoming Special Education in the Library
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL / RLSP

Creating Active Library Partnerships
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL / PLS

SSL Membership Meeting and Adirondack Tales
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Jennifer Donnelly
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Outreach to Schools and Community Groups
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: YSS / PLS, SCLA, SLSA, SSL

Granting Wishes
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / PLS

Lies My Librarian Refused to Tell Me
Friday Program Slot #6, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: YSS / SSL / IFRT

Minecraft Literacy for Parents and Grandparents
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS / PCRT, RRT, SMART

YSS Table Talks
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Technology & Digital Information

Libraries in the Teeth of Change
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: NY3Rs / ASLS

Gettin’ GIFfy with it
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PLS / SMART

The Digital Services Conundrum
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: SCLA / SMART

Library Freedom Project & Practical Privacy Tools
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SMART / RASS, IFRT

Making Space for a Makerspace
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SMART / PLS, SSL, ERST

Membership Meeting & Flash Talks
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Sponsor: SMART

Productivity in the Library
Saturday Program Slot #7, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: SMART / ERST, PLS, LAMS

3D Printing and Education
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: SSL / SMART

User Services

Embedded Librarianship
Friday Program Slot #4, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ASLS / RASS

Regional Resource Guides, Who, Why, How
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: CORT / RLSP

Public Services for the Formerly Incarcerated
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: CORT / PLS, RLSP

Toolkits That Get People Talking
Thursday Program Slot #2, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NY Council for the Humanities

Transforming Your Library Through Pop Culture
Saturday PS #7 / PS #8, 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PCRT / SCLA, YSS, SSL, RRT

Local History for a New Generation
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: PLS / RASS

Not Just Another Concert Series
Friday Program Slot #5, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: PLS / PCRT, SCLA

Libraries Help Communities in Crisis
Thursday Program Slot #1, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: RASS / PLS, LAMS

Care & Feeding of Book Clubs
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: RASS

Tales from the Library Trenches
Saturday Program Slot #8, 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: RASS

We Hope You Had An Amazing Experience: Rudi Weiss Lecture
Friday Program Slot #3, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SMART / YSS