Programs by Sponsor

ASLS

Copyright Without Tears
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Hot Topics in Academic & Special Libraries
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Embedded Librarianship
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Digital Humanities and Libraries
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Digital Preservation for Libraries and Museums
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Connecting and Communicating With Your Audience
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

CORT

Prison Libraries, Films in Small Spaces
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Regional Resource Guides, Who, Why, How
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Public Services for the Formerly Incarcerated
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

ESRT

Fifty Shades of Brown
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Getting International Language Materials Your Customers Want!
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

FILM

125 Great Film Resources and Ideas
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

FLS

Painting in Plein Air
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Friends and Foundations, A Merger
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Friends of Libraries Showcase/Membership Meeting
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Accounting for Non Profits
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

GIRT

No Deposit, No Return: Digital Age Depositories, An Update
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

IFRT

Censorship’s effects on First Amendment Rights
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Reporter’s Privilege and the First Amendment
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LAMS

3P's of Stress
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Meaningful Personnel Evaluations
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Small Library Gauntlet
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Creating a Thriving 21st Century Library
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Six Domains of Leadership
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

I Still Don't Want To Talk About It
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LTA

Simple Strategic Planning
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NMES

Navigating NYLA
Thursday 10/22/2015
TST #1 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Getting a Library Job
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Beyond the Library
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

NY Council for the Humanities

Toolkits That Get People Talking
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

NY3Rs

Libraries in the Teeth of Change
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

NYBLC

Keep Yourself Relevant as a Librarian
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

NYSED - NYSL

Creating the Future- a 2020 Vision Update
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

A 2020 Vision for NOVELny
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

School Library Summit Partnerships and Action Steps
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Growing Library Leaders with ILEAD USA
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

PCRT

Transforming Your Library Through Pop Culture
Saturday 10/24/2015
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM

PLRT

New York Heritage Web Research Portal
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Safety, Security and Self-Defense for the Workplace
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

PLS

Local History for a New Generation
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Social Outreach in a Digital World
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Not Just Another Concert Series
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

The Power of the Written Word
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Gettin’ GIFfy with it
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

PULISDO

Malcolm Hill Lecture: Crafting the Customer Experience for People Not Like You: How to Delight & Engage Your Library Patrons
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

RASS

Libraries Help Communities in Crisis
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Care & Feeding of Book Clubs
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Tales from the Library Trenches
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

RLRT

Connections not Collections: Transformation, Innovation, Democracy
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Fund raising Ideas for the Smaller Library
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Rural Libraries as Community Centers
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

RLSP

Serving Patrons with Print Disabilities
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

The Mental Health Challenge
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Your Aspirations for Special Populations
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SCLA

Mentoring and Coaching Demystified
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Explore Early Literacy for Public Libraries
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

The Digital Services Conundrum
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SLSA

#Makeithappen in the Library
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

SMART

Library Freedom Project & Practical Privacy Tools
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

We Hope You Had An Amazing Experience: Rudi Weiss Lecture
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Making Space for a Makerspace
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Membership Meeting & Flash Talks
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Productivity in the Library
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SSL

What Box?  Innovation through Change
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Welcoming Special Education in the Library
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Powerful Portfolios
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Creating Active Library Partnerships
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

3D Printing and Education
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

SSL Membership Meeting and Adirondack Tales
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ULU

Libraries as Public Asset
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

YSS

Outreach to Schools and Community Groups
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

YSS Membership Meeting featuring Jennifer Donnelly
Thursday 10/22/2015
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Telling Tales
Thursday 10/22/2015
Thursday Event 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Granting Wishes
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Lies My Librarian Refused to Tell Me
Friday 10/23/2015
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Minecraft Literacy for Parents and Grandparents
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 10/24/2015
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM