2014 Conference Schedule By Sponsor

Administration & Leadership

Get by with a Little Legal Help for Your Friends
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsors: EFR / LTA / PLS

Friends-Operated Bookstores
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: EFR

Fundraising with Annual Appeals
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsors: EFR / LTA

Library Foundations and Endowments
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: EFR / LTA

Structuring for Success
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

You Got the Job, Now What?
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

Clive Thompson Talks Tech
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

21 More Ideas for 21st Century Libraries
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

Just Say Yes!
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: LAMS

I STILL Don’t Want to Talk About It
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: LAMS

Advanced Trustee Training (Beyond Your Average Boot Camp)
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: LTA of NYS

TAG You’re It! Becoming Visible and Vital
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NYLA-Program

Update on 2020 Vision Plan: Creating the Future
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsors: NYSED-NYSL / RAC / LTA / NYLA

Q & A with Commissioner King
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: NYSED-NYSL / RAC / LTA / NYLA / SSL

Legal Issues for Public and Association Libraries
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsors: PLS / PULISDO

Walk Your Precinct and Activate Your Library Advocates
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: PLS / EFR

PLS Annual Membership Meeting with Speaker Michael Stephens
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: PLS

Creating Excellent Programs Through Community Engagement
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: RLRT / SCLA / RASS

You Can Do a Book Festival
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsors: RLRT / SCLA / RASS

IT vs Librarians
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: SCLA

Core Knowledge & Career Development

Getting a Library Job
Saturday PS 7 / PS 8 - 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: NMES

Funding Innovative Projects at Your Library
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: NYCftH

Library-Driven Oral History Community Projects
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: PLS

Current Issues & Research

Library to Learning Commons
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ASLS

Academic Resources at the New York State Library
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: ASLS

After Prison, Now What?
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsors: CORT / RLSP

Hudson Valley Prisons: a History
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: CORT

Need Government Information? There's an App for that!
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: GIRT / RASS

Content Creation, Copyright, and Defamation
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: IFRT

Malcolm Hill Lecture: How Libraries Develop Sustainable Communities
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: PULISDO

Selecting Self-Published Authors
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsors: SCLA / RASS

Diverse & Special Populations

What Prison Librarians Do: Programs
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsors: CORT / NMES

Road to Citizenship@Your Library
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ESRT

Clueless About World Languages Collections? We can help!
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsors: ESRT / CORT

Bienvenidos! Opening Doors, Building Community
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsors: ESRT / CORT

How to Serve Your Diverse Community
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NYBLC

Providing Outstanding Service with Assistive Technology
Friday PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsors: RLSP PLS

Navigating the Special Education Maze
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsors: RLSP / SLSA / SSL / YSS

ELL/ESOL Learners: Effective Technology Use
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: SMART / RASS

School & Youth Programs, Services, and Literacy

Ready to Read at N.Y.S. Libraries (Phase 2)
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: NYSED-NYSL / YSS

Empowering Innovative Leadership Through the Library
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsors: SSL / LAMS

Find the Common in Common Core
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsors: SSL / SLSA

Opening Creativity: MakerSpaces for Youth Libraries
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: SSL

SSL Membership Meeting with Bryan Collier
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: SSL

2014 School Library Services Summit in Review
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsors: SSL / SLSA

YSS Membership Meeting
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS

After School Parties, Games, and Clubs
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Raising a Reader Baby Shower
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: YSS

Social Media Tools YS Librarians Use
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: YSS / SSL

Teen Cons
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS

Table Talks
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: YSS

Technology & Digital Information

Open Textbooks and Textbook Publishing Services
ASLS1
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: ASLS

Visual Storytelling: Infographics in the Library
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS / SSL

Redefining Literacy in the Age of the Image
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FILM

Libraries as a Digital Media Creation Hub
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: FILM

Empire State Digital Network and DPLA
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsor: NY3Rs

Hyperlinked Learning Experiences at Public Libraries: MOOCs & Beyond
Friday PS 5 / PS 6 - 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: PLS

Developing an e-Strategy: Digital Reference and Virtual Branches
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsors: RASS / SMART

Bringing New Technology to Old Stories
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: RASS / SMART

Making a MakerSpace
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsor: SMART

Patron Privacy in a Library 2.0 World
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsosr: SMART / IFRT

Digital Badges: Recognizing Skills, Experience, Knowledge
Friday Program Slot #4 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsors: SMART / RASS

SMART Membership Meeting and Flash Talks
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsor: SMART

Metadata and Description: Rudi Weiss Speaker
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsor: SMART

Mobile Apps for Learning, Teaching, Productivity
Friday Program Slot #6 - 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Sponsors: SSL / YSS

User Services

Obstacles to Good Customer Service
Friday Program Slot #5 - 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Sponsor: ASLS

Virtual Reference Services in the 21st Century
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsor: ASLS

Creative Aging in America's Libraries: a National Leadership Project
Thursday Program Slot #1 - 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Sponsors: RASS / RLSP

Marketing Your Library’s Best Features
Thursday Program Slot #2 - 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Sponsors: RASS / PLS

Rethinking Library Space: What Happened to the Reference Desk and Shelves?
Friday Program Slot #3 - 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Sponsors: RASS / ASLS

Patron Driven Acquisitions and Beyond
Saturday Program Slot #7 - 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Sponsors: RASS

Naked Librarianship
Saturday Program Slot #8 - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Sponsor: ULU