2014 Conference Schedule By Sponsor

ASLS

Open Textbooks and Textbook Publishing Services
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Visual Storytelling: Infographics in the Library
Co-Sponsor: SSL
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Library to Learning Commons
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Obstacles to Good Customer Service
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Academic Resources at the New York State Library
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Virtual Reference Services in the 21st Century
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

CORT

After Prison, Now What?
Co-Sponsor: RLSP
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

What Prison Librarians Do: Programs
Co-Sponsor: NMES
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Hudson Valley Prisons: a History
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

EFR

Get by with a Little Legal Help for Your Friends
Co-Sponsors: LTA / PLS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Friends-Operated Bookstores
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Fundraising with Annual Appeals
Co-Sponsor: LTA
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Library Foundations and Endowments
Co-Sponsor: LTA
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ESRT

Road to Citizenship@Your Library
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Clueless About World Languages Collections? We can help!
Co-Sponsor: CORT
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Bienvenidos! Opening Doors, Building Community
Co-Sponsor: CORT
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

FILM

Redefining Literacy in the Age of the Image
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Libraries as a Digital Media Creation Hub
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

GIRT

Need Government Information? There's an App for that!
Co-Sponsor: RASS
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

IFRT

Content Creation, Copyright, and Defamation
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LAMS

Structuring for Success
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

You Got the Job, Now What?
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Just Say Yes!
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Clive Thompson Talks Tech
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

21 More Ideas for 21st Century Libraries
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

I STILL Don’t Want to Talk About It
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

LTA of NYS

Advanced Trustee Training (Beyond Your Average Boot Camp)
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NMES

Getting a Library Job
Saturday 11/8/2014
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM - 12:15 PM

NY3Rs

Empire State Digital Network and DPLA
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

NYBLC

How to Serve Your Diverse Community
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

NYCftH

Funding Innovative Projects at Your Library
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

NYLA Program

TAG You’re It! Becoming Visible and Vital
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Sustainable Thinking
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NYSED-NYSL

Update on 2020 Vision Plan: Creating the Future
Co-Sponsors: RAC / LTA / NYLA
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Q & A with Commissioner King
Co-Sponsors: RAC / LTA / NYLA / SSL
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Ready to Read at N.Y.S. Libraries (Phase 2)
Co-Sponsor: YSS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

PLS

Library-Driven Oral History Community Projects
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Legal Issues for Public and Association Libraries
Co-Sponsor: PULISDO
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

PLS Annual Membership Meeting with Speaker Michael Stephens
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Walk Your Precinct and Activate Your Library Advocates
Co-Sponsor: EFR
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Hyperlinked Learning Experiences at Public Libraries: MOOCs & Beyond
Friday 11/7/2014
PS 5 / PS 6 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

PULISDO

Malcolm Hill Lecture: How Libraries Develop Sustainable Communities
PULISDO
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

RASS

Creative Aging in America's Libraries: a National Leadership Project
Co-Sponsor: RLSP
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Marketing Your Library’s Best Features
Co-Sponsor: PLS
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Rethinking Library Space: What Happened to the Reference Desk and Shelves?
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Developing an e-Strategy: Digital Reference and Virtual Branches
Co-Sponsor: SMART
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Bringing New Technology to Old Stories
Co-Sponsor: SMART
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Patron Driven Acquisitions and Beyond
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

RLRT

Creating Excellent Programs Through Community Engagement
Co-Sponsors: SCLA / RASS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

You Can Do a Book Festival
Co-Sponsors: SCLA / RASS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

RLSP

Providing Outstanding Service with Assistive Technology
Co-Sponsor: PLS
Friday 11/7/2014
PS 5 / PS 6 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Navigating the Special Education Maze
Co-Sponsors: SLSA / SSL / YSS
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SCLA

Selecting Self-Published Authors
Co-Sponsor: RASS
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

IT vs Librarians
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SMART

Making a MakerSpace
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Patron Privacy in a Library 2.0 World
Co-Sponsor: IFRT
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

SMART Membership Meeting and Flash Talks
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Metadata and Description: Rudi Weiss Speaker
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Digital Badges: Recognizing Skills, Experience, Knowledge
Co-Sponsor: RASS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ELL/ESOL Learners: Effective Technology Use
Co-Sponsor: RASS
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SSL

Empowering Innovative Leadership Through the Library
Co-Sponsor: LAMS
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Find the Common in Common Core
Co-Sponsor: SLSA
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Opening Creativity: MakerSpaces for Youth Libraries
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Mobile Apps for Learning, Teaching, Productivity
Co-Sponsor: YSS
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

2014 School Library Services Summit in Review
Co-Sponsor: SLSA
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

SSL Membership Meeting with Bryan Collier
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

ULU

Naked Librarianship
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

YSS

After School Parties, Games, and Clubs
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #1 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

YSS Membership Meeting
Thursday 11/6/2014
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Teen Cons
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Social Media Tools YS Librarians Use
Co-Sponsor: SSL
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Raising a Reader Baby Shower
Friday 11/7/2014
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Table Talks
Saturday 11/8/2014
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM