NYLA Section Elections 2014

The 2014 NYLA Section Election will take place from June 15 - July 15, 2014.  All voting will take place via NYLA's online memberhsip center.
Details on individual candidates are available on most on the resepctive Section web pages.


ASLS Election

Vice-President/President-Elect
Marcy Strong, University of Rochester
Michelle Young, Clarkson University

Secretary
Melissa Langridge, Niagara University
Kimberly Myers, SUNY Brockport

Board Director (select two)
Sarah Maximiek, SUNY Binghamton
Matthew Laudicina, SUNY New Paltz
Tinamarie Vella, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Emily Mock, UAlbany


LAMS Election

Vice-President/President-Elect
Frank Rees, Saugerties Public Library (unopposed)

Treasurer
Edward M. Falcon, Yonkers Public Library (unopposed)

Secretary
Robert Carle, Upper Hudson Library System (unopposed)


PLS Election

Vice-President/President-Elect
Alissa Maynard, Bethlehem Public Library
Danielle Zubiller, Westhampton Free Library

Treasurer
Lisa Paulo, Franklin Square Public Library
Deanna DiCarlo, Albany Public Library

First Year Director
AnnaLee Giraldo, Kinderhook Memorial Library
Dawn K. Peters, Buffalo and Erie County Public Library


RASS Election

President
Jennifer Husenitza, Liverpool Public Library 9unopposed)

Vice President
Matt Delaney, Manlius Library (unopposed)

Treasurer
Lisa Chaudhuri, LeMoyne College (unopposed)

Secretary
Sarah Lawler, Fayetteville Free Library (unopposed)


SMART Election

Vice-President/ President Elect
Ben Lainhart, Wood Library (unopposed)

Treasurer
Mary Lindner, The College of Saint Rose (unopposed)

Director-at-Large
Edward Elsner, Oswego Public Library (unopposed)


SSL Election

President-Elect
Susan Polos  Bedford Central School District (unopposed)

Secretary
Rebecca Buerkett, L.P. Quinn Elementary School Tupper Lake (unopposed)

Treasurer*
Tina Laramie,  Verona Sherrill High School (unopposed)
*Completing the second year for the current Treasurer who is stepping aside.

Vice President, Communications
Michelle Miller  Gorham Intermediate (unopposed)

 Regional Coordinators: (even numbered Regions in even numbered years)

Region II
Ellen Frank, Flushing High School (unopposed)

Region IV
Beth Davis, Berne-Knox-Westerlo Middle/Senior High School (unopposed)

Region VI
Katie St. Laurent, Westmoreland CSD (unopposed)

Region VIII
Mary Ann Sheets, Thomas A Edison HS (unopposed)


YSS Election

First Vice President/President Elect
Mary Jo Smith, Gates Public Library (unopposed)

Secretary
Gail Brown, Voorheesville Public Library (unopposed)

First Year Director
Amanda Schiavulli, Finger Lakes Library System (unopposed)