YSS Committees

For committee descriptions, please click here.

Log in to your NYLA account to view the membership directory for committee members' email addresses.

  YSS Fall Conference Curation Committee  
Third Year Member
Jessica Bowen
Director
Dennis P. McHugh Piermont Public Library
25 Flywheel Park W.
Piermont, NY 10968
(845) 359-4595
Second Year Member - Chair
Amy Relyea
Youth Librarian
Troy Public Library
100 2nd St
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 274-7071 x 103
First Year Member
Jaclyn Bleich
Kidspace Supervisor
Central Library
447 South Salina St
Syracuse, NY 13202
(315) 435-1853
     
  Empire State Award Committee  
Third Year Member
Mallory Marinaro
Coordinator, Marketing and Communications
Ossining Public Library
53 Croton Ave
Ossining, NY 10562
(914) 941-2416 x 358
Second Year Member - Chair
Alexandra Abenshon
Library Manager
NYPL, Webster Library
1465 York Ave
New York, NY 10075
(212) 288-5049
First Year Member
Gail Brown
Manager of Youth and Family Services
Voorheesville Public Library
     
  Pied Piper Committee  
Third Year Member
Ann-Marie Helldorfer
Youth Services Librarian
Wm. K. Sanford Town Library
629 Albany-Shaker Rd
Loudonville, NY 12211
(518) 810-0315
Second Year Member - Chair
Lyla Grills
Young Adult Librarian
Penfield Public Library
1985 Baird Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
(585) 340-8720
First Year Member
Sarah Brown
Youth Services Librarian
Webster Public Library
980 Ridge Rd
Webster, NY 14580
(585) 872-7075 x 6113
     
  Marketing Committee  
Third Year Member
Chris Brewster
Director
Waverly Free Library
18 Elizabeth St
Waverly, NY 14892
(607) 565-9341
Second Year Member - Chair
Lindsay Jankovitz
Librarian
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Route 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 706-5834
First Year Member
Jennifer Lelinski
Librarian I
Children's Services and Outreach
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 858-7192
     
  Scholarship Committee  
Third Year Member
Amy Hogue
Youth Services Librarian
Parma Public Library
7 West Ave
Hilton, NY 14468
(585) 392-8350
Second Year Member - Chair
Meghin Roberts
Children's Librarian
Baldwinsville Public Library
33 E. Genesee St
Baldwinsville, NY 13027
(315) 635-5631
First Year Member
Jennifer Caccavale
Children's Librarian
Penfield Public Library
1985 Baird Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
(585) 340-8720 x 4016
     
  Youth Advocacy Committee  
Third Year Member
Darla Salva Cruz
Youth Services Consultant
Suffolk Cooperative Library System
627 North Sunrise Service Rd
Bellport, NY 11713
(631) 286-1600 x 1365
Second Year Member - Chair
Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
Upper Hudson Library System
Albany, NY 12206
(518) 437-9880 x 228
First Year Member
Taylor Domenick
Children's Librarian
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Route 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 236-7272 x 217

 

Updated November 2019