YSS Committees

For committee descriptions, please click here.

Log in to your NYLA account to view the membership directory for committee members' email addresses.

  YSS Fall Conference Curation Committee  
Third Year Member Second Year Member - Chair
Amy Relyea
Youth Services Librarian
Troy Public Library
100 2nd St
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 274-7071 x 103
First Year Member
Katherine Federiconi
Youth Services Librarian
Mechanicville District Public Library
190 N. Main St
Mechanicville, NY 12118
(518) 664-4646
     
  Empire State Award Committee  
Third Year Member
Mallory Marinaro
Teen Services Librarian
Ossining Public Library
53 Croton Ave
Ossining, NY 10562
(914) 941-2416 x 358
Second Year Member - Chair
Alexandra Abenshon
Library Manager
NYPL, Webster Library
1465 York Ave
New York, NY 10075
(212) 288-5049
First Year Member
Gail Brown
Manager of Youth and Family Services
Voorheesville Public Library
51 School Rd
Voorheesville, NY 12186
(518) 765-2791
     
  Pied Piper Committee  
Third Year Member
Lyla Grills
Young Adult Librarian
Penfield Public Library
1985 Baird Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
(585) 340-8720
Second Year Member - Chair
Sarah Brown
Children and Family Experiences Librarian
Webster Public Library
980 Ridge Rd
Webster, NY 14580
(585) 872-7075 x 6113
First Year Member
Anne Nelson
Library Assistant, Teen Center
Crandall Public Library
251 Glen St
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 792-6508
     
  Marketing Committee  

Caitlin Sempowich
Manager of Teen and In BeTween Services
Cold Spring Harbor Library
95 Harbor Rd
Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724
(631) 692-6820 x 303

Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest
Lindsay Jankovitz
Librarian
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Route 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 706-5834
Instagram
Jennifer Lelinski
Librarian I
Children's Services and Outreach
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 858-7192
     
  Scholarship Committee  
Third Year Member
Meghin Roberts
Children's Librarian
Baldwinsville Public Library
33 E. Genesee St
Baldwinsville, NY 13027
(315) 635-5631
Second Year Member - Chair
Jennifer Caccavale
Children's Librarian
Penfield Public Library
1985 Baird Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
(585) 340-8720 x 4016
First Year Member
Rickele Bello
Librarian, Children's Department
Crandall Public Library
251 Glen St
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 792-6508 x 4
     
  Youth Advocacy Committee  
Third Year Member
Darla Salva Cruz
Youth Services Consultant
Suffolk Cooperative Library System
627 North Sunrise Service Rd
Bellport, NY 11713
(631) 286-1600 x 1365
Second Year Member - Chair
Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
Upper Hudson Library System
Albany, NY 12206
(518) 437-9880 x 228
First Year Member
Taylor Domenick
Children's Librarian
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Route 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 236-7272 x 217

 

Updated November 2019