YSS Committees

For committee descriptions, please click here.

Log in to your NYLA account to view the membership directory for committee members' email addresses.

 

YSS Fall Conference Curation Commitee

 
Third Year Member
Amy Relyea
Youth Services Librarian
Troy Public Library
100 2nd St
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 274-7071 x 103
Second Year Member - Chair
Sarah Heukrath
Children's Librarian
NOPL North Syracuse
100 Trolley Barn Lane
North Syracuse, NY 13212
(315) 458-6184
First Year Member
TBD




 
     
 

Empire State Award Committee

 
Third Year Member
Alexandria Abenson
Manager of School-Age Children's Services
The New York Public Library
445 5th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
(212) 592-7576


 
Second Year Member - Chair
Gail Brown
Librarian II, Manager of Youth & Family Services
& Early Literacy Specialist
Voorheesville Public Library
51 School Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
(518) 765-2791

 
First Year Member
Margaret Martin
Children's Librarian
Onondaga County Public Libraries
Soule Branch
101 Springfield Road
Syracuse, NY 13214
(315) 435-5320

 
     
 

Pied Piper Award Committee

 
Third Year Member
Sarah Brown
Children & Family Experiences Librarian
Webster Public Library
980 Ridge Rd
Webster, NY 14580
(585) 872-7075 x 6113
Second Year Member - Chair
Anne Nelson
Teen Services Librarian
Crandall Public Library
251 Glen Street
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 792-6508
First Year Member
Michelle Waldenmeier
Public Services Librarian
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Avenue
Delmar, NY 12054
(518) 439-9314
     
 

Marketing Committee

 
Instagram
TBD





 
Facebook, Twitter
Jennifer Lelinski
Branch Manager
North Park Branch
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
975 Hertel Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14216
(716) 875-3748
Pinterest
Anna Healy
Youth Services Librarian
P.O. Box 197
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(918) 629-1912

 
     
 

Scholarship Committee

 
Third Year Member
Jennifer Caccavale
Director
Seymour Library
161 East Ave
Brockport, NY 14460
(585) 637-1050
Second Year Member - Chair
Rickele Bello
Librarian, Children's Department
Crandall Public Library
251 Glen St
Glens Falls, NY 12801
(518) 792-6508 x 4
First Year Member
Melissa Victoria
Children's Librarian
Grennburgh Public Library
300 Tarrytown Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
(914) 575-2195
     
 

Youth Advocacy Committee

 
Third Year Member
Taylor Domenick
Children's Librarian
Marlboro Free Library
1251 Rte 9W
Marlboro, NY 12542
(845) 236-7272 ext. 217

 
Second Year Member - Chair
Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth & Family Services
Upper Hudson Library System
22 Essex Street
Albany, NY 12206
(518) 437-9880 ext. 228

 
First Year Member
Derek Ivie
Youth Service Coordinator
Suffolk Cooperative Library System
627 North Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY 11762
(631) 286-1600 ext. 1337

 
     
 

NYS Battle of the Books Committee

 
Third Year Member
TBD






 
Second Year Member
Liz Anastasi
Head of Outreach Services
Greenburgh Public Library
300 Tarrytown Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
(914) 721-8192

 
First Year Member
TBD






 

 

Updated November 2021