NYLA 2019 | Programs by Sponsor

 

ASLS
CORT
ESLN
ESRT
FLS
IFRT
ILRT
LAMS
LGBTQIART
LAR
LHRT
LTA
MPRRT
MSRT
NMN
NYBLC
PCRT
PLS
PULISDO
RASS
RLRT
SCLA
SED/NYSL
SLSA
SMART
SSL
ULU
YSS

 

ASLS - Academic & Special Libraries Section

Data-driven Collection Management
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Happy Librarians Talk Management and Morale
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

How Academic Librarians are Innovating the Workshop
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Programming for All Abilities
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


CORT - Correctional and Outreach Resource Team

Congrats You're a Prison Librarian!
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Expanding Correctional Services in the Public Library
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Top


ESLN - Empire State Library Network

The Law(s) of Managing Digital Assets
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


ESRT - Ethnic Services Round Table

Cross-Cultural Communicators in Libraries
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Documenting the Immigrant Story through Oral Histories and Images
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Getting “Hard-to-Count” Immigrant Communities Counted in Census 2020
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


FLS - Friends of Libraries Section

Friends of Libraries Section’s Board Meeting
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Fund-Raising Without Book Sales
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Sustainable Thinking for Friends
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

FLS Annual Meeting and Friendly Café Meet-Up
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Tips for Engaging Friends as Partners
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


IFRT - Intellectual Freedom Round Table

Into the Trenches - Combating Controversy and Censorship
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Top


ILRT - Information Literacy Round Table

Undergraduates’ Expectations and Realities for Technology
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Top


LAMS - Leadership and Management Section

Introduction to Civil Service
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Visualizing Data for Decision-Making at Your Library
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Hopepunk Sustainability: Libraries in the Lead
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:35 PM-5:00 PM

ADHD, Neurodiversity, and the benefits of -- WAITLOOK!
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Share Your Story: Community Data and Conversation
Saturday 11/16/2019
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM-12:15 PM

Top


LAR - Library Access Round Table

Trauma Happened. What Next?
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


LGBTQIART - Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, Intersex, Asexual/Ally Round Table

Quiet Solidarity, Queer Storytelling, & Coffee
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

LGBTQIA Q&A Panel
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


LHRT - Local History Round Table

Building Partnerships with Local History Communities
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


LTA - Library Trustee Association

Take It or Leave It: What You Need to Know about Employee Leaves and Absences
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Top


MPRRT - Marketing & Public Relations Round Table

Creating the Library Experience
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Does your story match your data?
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Top


MSRT - Making and STEAM Round Table

Small Library, Big Partnerships
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Fixing Stuff and Creating Community
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Citizen Science for Libraries
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Top


NMN - New Members of NYLA

Women's Leadership Panel: Conquering Imposter Syndrome
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Library Job "Speed-Dating"
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

True Tales of NYLA Newbies
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Top


NYBLC - New York Black Librarians Caucus

Academic Librarians of Color Understanding the Game
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Professional Development: Powering Up the Workplace Culture
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


PCRT - Pop Culture Round Table

Academic Programs that Pop
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Planning Pop Culture Themed Festivals
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Pop Culture Programming for Adults
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


PLS - Public Libraries Section

PLS Membership Meeting
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Increasing Cardholder Activation and Retention
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Ethical Implications of the Census
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

LGBTQ+ Culture: Decoding the Alphabet Soup
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


PULISDO - Public Library Systems Director Organization

Malcolm Hill Lecture: Digital Rights are Civil Rights
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


RASS - Reference and Adult Services Section

We SANG to Combat Generational Poverty
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

The Power of Peer Learning
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Catching Unicorns with Programs for New Adults
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


RLRT - Rural Libraries Round Table

Digital Equity, In Theory & In Practice
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Rolling With The Library
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


SCLA - Suffolk County Library Association

An Internet Dark and Full of Terrors
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Queering Comics for All Ages
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Evaluating a Learning Management System
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Catching Killers with Consumer Genetic Information
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


SED/NYSL - State Education Department/New York State Library

Q&A with the New State Librarian
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Let's Talk 2030!
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Using NOVELNY to Engage Your Community
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


SLSA - School Library System Association

Role of Librarians in College Readiness
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


SMART - Section on Management of Information Resources & Technology

Publishing Successful eNewsletters: a Marketing How-to
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45 PM-3:00 PM

Hacked!
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Work smarter! Tech Tools to Aid Productivity
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

State of Technology in Libraries 2019
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Technology Petting Zoo (preceded by SMART Membership Meeting)
Saturday 11/16/2019
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM-12:15 PM

Top


SSL - Section of School Librarians

Children's Authors as Writing Mentors
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Creating YOUR Yearly Best Books List
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Enticing Escape Experiences For Your Library
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

SSL Membership Meeting: Ethics, Moral Courage, and Librarians
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


ULU - Urban Librarians Unite

Creating a Culture of Yes
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


YSS -Youth Services Section

YSS Membership Meeting
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #1 1:45PM-3:00 PM

Behavior Management in Early Literacy Programs
Thursday 11/14/2019
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Yoga & Books & Kids, Oh my!
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Summer Reading The True Impact
Friday 11/15/2019
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

EcoLiteracy Fostering Librarian & Environmental Educator Collaborations
Saturday 11/16/2019
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top