NYLA 2018 | Programs by Sponsor

ASLS ESRT IFRT LAR MSRT PCRT RASS SED/NYSL SSL
CORT FLS ILRT LHRT NMN PLS RLRT SLSA ULU
ESLN GIRT LAMS LTA NYBLC PULISDO SCLA SMART YSS

 

ASLS - Academic & Special Libraries Section

Building an Information Literacy Digital Badging Program
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Cultivating Empathy in Reference Services
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Improving Access to Special Collections
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15PM

Ins and Outs of Professional Collaborations
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Public Librarians Fostering College Student Success
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Surveying and Accessing Endangered Media Formats
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Top


CORT - Correctional and Outreach Resource Team

Book Repair on a Shoestring
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Building Bridges Behind Bars
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Prisoner Express at Durland Alternative Library
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15PM

Top


ESLN - Empire State Library Network

From Futuring to Innovation
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


ESRT - Ethnic Services Round Table

Literacy Success for the Entire Family
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Serving Refugees, Working Together as a Community
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


FLS - Friends of Libraries Section

Engage Your Community by Communicating Your Impact
Saturday 11/10/2018
PS 7 / PS 8 9:30 AM-12:15 PM

Friends, Directors, and Trustees Make a Difference Together
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Fundraising Without Book Sales
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

The Friendly Café Meet-Up
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Wall Art: Brought to You by the Friends
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


GIRT - Government Information Round Table

A Guide to Free Legal Resources
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


IFRT - Intellectual Freedom Round Table

Nazis in the Library
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


ILRT - Information Literacy Round Table

Get Smart About Smartphones
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Teaching Users to Engage with News
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


LAMS - Leadership and Management Section

Budgeting Skills for Public Library Managers
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Freedom of Information and Open Meetings Laws
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Getting Up to Speed in the Lead
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

I Still Don't Want to Talk About It
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Tactical Skills in Political Environments
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


LAR - Library Access Round Table

Breaking Out of the Rut
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Embedding Library Lessons in a Bilingual Course
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Libraries are for Everyone
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Top


LHRT - Local History Round Table

Building Collaborations: Public Libraries and Historical Societies
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Starting a Digital Archive From Scratch
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


LTA - Library Trustee Association

Small Libraries, Big Data
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


MSRT - Making and STEAM Round Table

20 Ways To Make a Difference
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Discovery Through Literacy and Science
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Libraries and the Maker Movement Partner in STEAM
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Top


NMN - New Members of NYLA

Becoming a Young Professional
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

I'm a new-ish librarian, Ask Me Anything!
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

We Still Persist - Women's Leadership Panel
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


NYBLC - New York Black Librarians Caucus

Health Literacy in the Public Library
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Top


PCRT - Pop Culture Round Table

Escape Room Hacks for the DIY Librarian
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Gaming with New and Young Adults
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Pop Culture in Academic Libraries
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


PLS - Public Libraries Section

Adult Programming... Beg, Borrow, Steal
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Bold, Brave, and Leading the Way
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Branding Your Library to Achieve Success
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Expanding Library Services with Social Workers
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

The Line Between Service and Safety
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


PULISDO - Public Library Systems Director Organization

Active Hope and Restorative Justice
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


RASS - Reference and Adult Services Section

Accessibility in Your Library: Here's How
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Engaging Your Community
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Reference & Adult Services Master Conversation
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


RLRT - Rural Libraries Round Table

Advocacy for Rural and Small Libraries
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Collaborative Literary Projects: Telling Community's Stories
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Libraries and the LGBT+ Experience
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


SCLA - Suffolk County Library Association

Creating Dynamic Programming through Community Partnerships
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Crowdsource Your Library
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Genealogy Research on the Fly
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Libraries Fostering Entrepreneurship Through Technology
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Libraries Supporting Local Businesses and Entrepreneurs
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top


SED/NYSL - State Education Department/New York State Library

Boosting Early Literacy Through Brilliant Partnerships
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Let's Talk 2030!
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Libraries Respond to the Opioid Overdose Epidemic
Saturday 11/10/2018
Porgram Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Q&A with Commissioner of Education MaryEllen Elia
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Top


SLSA - School Library System Association

The School Library Effect in NYS
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Top


SMART - Section on Management of Information Resources & Technology

Girls Who Code… Together
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Hacks for Better Library Service & Productivity
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Internet Archive Saving 78s for Everyone
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Kodu Together, Video Game Programming & Publishing
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Scratch Programming for All
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Top


SSL - Section of School Librarians

Bringing Library Literacy to Classroom Teachers
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

Building an Online Community with Instagram
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #4 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Changing Beliefs Through Teacher Leadership
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Exponential Impact of School Libraries
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Reeling in Readers
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #7 9:30 AM-10:45 AM

Top


ULU - Urban Librarians Unite

Conversation with a Bunch of Millennials
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

Top


YSS -Youth Services Section

Attracting Award-Winning Authors for Teens
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #6 3:45 PM-5:00 PM

Promoting Compassion Through Radically Inclusive Story Times
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #3 8:30 AM-9:45 AM

Storytime for the Early Literacy Newcomer
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #1 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

Teen Volunteers Make Great Tech Tutors
Friday 11/9/2018
Program Slot #5 2:15 PM-3:30 PM

YSS Membership Meeting Featuring Bob Shea
Thursday 11/8/2018
Program Slot #2 4:00 PM-5:15 PM

YSS Table Talks
Saturday 11/10/2018
Program Slot #8 11:00 AM-12:15 PM

Top